2022 Special Olympics USA Games

Congratulations Team Oregon!

AWARDS

2 Gold, 7 Silver, 4 Bronze, two 4th, six 5th, four 6th, two 7th, two 8th

GOLD: Swimming - Caitlyn Calaway (50 Free) Athletics - Cadence Lange (200m)

SILVER: Swimming - Lucy Balthazaar (25 Free), Caitlyn Calaway (50 Breast) Athletics - Avery Schuler (200m), Howard Day (Pentathalon)  Bocce - Samantha Lee (Individual), Samantha & Vickie Lee (Unified Doubles) Basketball - Carlos Reyes, Keifer Jackson, Jack Bailey, Jacob Aguilar, Cameron Walker, Nathan Criteser, Olive Nye, Cloe LeLuge, Austin Baker, Ben Keowen (Team)

BRONZE: Swimming - Danny Tran (50 Back & 25 Back), Shaun See (100 Free) Bowling - Nancy Roberts, Brandi Wriglesworth, Walker Hill, Marques Latson (Team)

4th: Swimming - Lucy Balthazaar (25 Back), Lucy Balthazaar, Caitlyn Calaway, Danny Tran & Shaun See (4x25 Relay)
5th: Athletics - Cadence Lange (100m), Harley Lyberis (100m) Bocce - Ivory Moore-Pike & John Pike (Unified Doubles), Bowling - Nancy Roberts (Individual) Nancy Roberts & Brandi Wriglesworth (Doubles), Walker Hill & Marques Latson (Doubles)
6th: Swimming - Shaun See (100 Back), Athletics - Cadence Lange, Avery Schuler, Harley Lyberis, Howard Day (4x100 Relay) Bocce - Ivory Moore-Pike (Individual) Bowling - Marques Latson (Individual)
7th: Athletics - Avery Schuler (100m), Bowling - Walker Hill (Individual)
8th: Athletics - Harley Lyberis (200m) Bowling - Brandi Wriglesworth (Individual)

USA Games Delegate Banner

2022 Special Olympics USA Games - TEAM OREGON ROSTER

21 athletes, 7 unified partners, 7 coaches, 1 chaperone, 4 staff = 40 delegates

We are excited to present the TEAM OREGON roster for the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games. Team Oregon was comprised of 40 total delegates from across Oregon who represented Special Olympics Oregon at the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games in Orlando, Florida from June 5-12, 2022.

Special Olympics Oregon had participants from 5 different sports –athletics, basketball, bocce, bowling and swimming. NOTE: The basketball team was a Unified Sports® HS team selected from the Unified Champion Schools (UCS) program.

2022 SO USA Games took place June 5-12, 2022 in some of the best sports/entertainment facilities in the Orlando area – including Disney Wide World of Sports, Exploria Stadium, Rosen Aquatic Center and more.

The 2022 Special Olympics USA Games featured 4,000 athletes, 10,000 volunteers, and 125,000 fans, all of whom united in the Orlando area and participated in one of the country’s most cherished sporting events.

Athletes competed in 16 Olympic-type team and individual sports. The Games promoted the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport and showcased the athleticism and abilities of people with intellectual disabilities, while highlighting Special Olympics’ work in sport, education, health and community-building.

MEET THE TEAM

Staff

Athletics

Athletics Cadence (2)

Cadence Lange, Washington

Female Category 2
(100m run, 200m run, 400m run, Shotput, L. Jump)

Athletics Avery Schuler, Yamhill (2)

Avery Schuler, Yamhill

Female Category 2
(100m run, 200m run, 400m run, Shotput, L. Jump)

Athletics Harley (2)

Harley Lyberis, Lincoln

Male Category 2
(100m run, 200m run, 400m run, Shotput, Long Jump)

Athletics Howard (2)

Howard Day, Klamath

Male Category 5
(Pentathlon)

Basketball

Bend High School Unified Team

Unified Champion Schools (UCS) – Unified Sports® HS Basketball Team

Bocce

Female Unified Sports® Bocce Doubles Team

Unified Sports® Bocce Doubles Team

Bowling

Swimming

Aquatics Lucy (2)

Lucy Balthazar, Multnomah

Female  Category 1
(25 back, free)

Aquatics Caitlyn Calaway (2)

Caitlyn Calaway, Baker

Female Category 2
(25 back; 50 back, breast, fly, free; 100 free)

Aquatics Danny Tran (2)

Danny Tran, Washington

Male Category 2
(25 back; 50 back, breast, fly, free; 100 free)

Aquatics Shaun See (2)

Shaun See, Jackson

Male Category 3
(100 free, back, breast, fly, IM; 200 free, IM)

Unified Champion Schools Youth Leadership

Newport High School