X

2022 Special Olympics USA Games

We are excited to announce the TEAM OREGON roster for the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games. Team Oregon will be comprised of 39 total delegates from across Oregon who will represent Special Olympics Oregon at the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games in Orlando, Florida from June 5-12, 2022. NOTE: We are still in the process of confirming the commitment from some alternates so this list may change. Any roster updates will be shared as they are confirmed.

Special Olympics Oregon will have participants from 5 different sports –athletics, basketball, bocce, bowling and swimming (aquatics). NOTE: The basketball team will be a Unified Sports® HS team selected from the Unified Champion Schools (UCS) program.

2022 SO USA Games will take place June 5-12, 2022 in some of the best sports/entertainment facilities in the Orlando area – including Disney Wide World of Sports, Exploria Stadium, Rosen Aquatic Center and more.

The 2022 Special Olympics USA Games will feature 4,000 athletes, 10,000 volunteers, and 125,000 fans, all of whom will unite in the Orlando area and participate in one of the country’s most cherished sporting events.

Athletes will compete in 16 Olympic-type team and individual sports. The Games will promote the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport and will showcase the athleticism and abilities of people with intellectual disabilities, while highlighting Special Olympics’ work in sport, education, health and community-building. Learn more about the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games

2022 Special Olympics USA Games - TEAM OREGON ROSTER

21 athletes, 7 unified partners, 7 coaches, 1 chaperone, 3 staff = 39 delegates

2022 Special Olympics USA Games White copy
Photo 2
Photo 1

Staff

Mark Hanken HOD

Head of Delegation (HOD)
Mark Hanken, Chief Operating Officer

Joe Harvey AHOD

Assistant Head of Delegation (AHOD)
Joe Harvey, Sr. Director of Program & Volunteer Services

Athletics

Cindy Miguel Coach Athletics

Coach Cindy Miguel, Clackamas

Female Category 2 (100m run, 200m run, 400m run, Shotput, L. Jump)

Cadence Lange Athletics

Cadence Lange, Washington

Avery Schuler - Track & Field

Avery Schuler, Yamhill

USA Games Square

Alternate – TBD

Male Category 2 (100m run, 200m run, 400m run, Shotput, Long Jump)

Eric Keck Athletics

Eric Keck, High Desert

USA Games Square

Alternate Harley Lyberis, Lincoln

Male Category 5 (pentathlon)

USA Games 2022 Headshots (2)

Howard Day, Klamath

Daniel White Alternate Athletics

Alternate Daniel White, Washington

Basketball

Bend High School Unified Team

Unified Champion Schools (UCS) – Unified Sports® HS Basketball Team

BEND HS - Robert Tadjiki

Coach Robert Tadjiki

BEND HS - Malia Mills Bend Asst Coach

Coach Malia Mills

BEND HS - Ronald Crawford Asst coach

Coach Ron Crawford

BEND HS - Carlos Reyes

Athlete
Carlos Reyes

BEND HS - Leo Delgado

Athlete
Leo Delgado

BEND HS - Jack Bailey

Athlete
Jack Bailey

USA Games 2022 Headshots (1)

Athlete
Jacob Aguilar

BEND HS - Cameron Walker

Athlete
Cameron Walker

Bend HS - Jaethyn VanVilet

Athlete
Jaethyn VanVliet

BEND HS - Olive Nye

Unified Partner
Olive Nye

USA Games 2022 Headshots

Unified Partner
Chloe LeLuge

BEND HS - Austin Baker

Unified Partner
Austin Baker

BEND HS - Ben Keown

Unified Partner
Ben Keown

BEND HS - Nathan Criteser - alt

Alternate
Nathan Criteser

Bocce

Mandy Dyer Coach Bocce

Coach Mandy Dyer, Benton

Female Unified Sports® Bocce Doubles Team

Samantha Lee Bocce

Samantha Lee, Washington

Vickie Lee Bocce

Vickie Lee, Washington

USA Games Square

 Alternate Jennifer Mosely, Linn

Eva Mosley Alt UP Bocce

 Alternate Eva Mosely, Linn

Unified Sports® Bocce Doubles Team

Ivory Moore-Pike Bocce

Ivory Moore-Pike, Douglas

John Pike Bocce

John Pike, Douglas

USA Games 2022 Headshots (1)

 Alternate Leonard Erwin, Clackamas

Jeffrey Erwin Alternate Bocce UP

 Alternate Jeffrey Erwin, Clackamas

Bowling

Megan Patrignelli - Coach Bowling

Coach Megan Patrignelli, Eugene/Springfield

Female Bowlers

Kate Rickey Bowling

Louiana (Kate) Rickey, Multnomah

Brandi Wriglesworth Bowling

Brandi Wriglesworth, Clackamas

Jenny Hill Bowling Alternate

Alternate Jennifer Hill, Marion

Male Bowlers

Walker Hill Bowling

Walker Hill, Jackson

Marques Latson Bowling

Marques Latson, Multnomah

Trevor Parker Alternate Bowling

Alternate Trevor Parker, Douglas

Swimming (Aquatics)

Kathy Hinz Coach Swimming

Coach Kathy Hinz, Benton

Female  Category 1 (25 back, free)

Lucy Balthazaar Swimming

Lucy Balthazar, Multnomah

USA Games Square

Alternate Alivia Dibrito, Klamath

Female Category 2 (25 back; 50 back, breast, fly, free; 100 free)

Caitlyn Calaway Swimming

Caitlyn Calaway, Baker

USA Games Square

Alternate Selah Bryce, Clatsop

Male Category 2 (25 back; 50 back, breast, fly, free; 100 free)

Danny Tran Swimming

Danny Tran, Washington

Taran Tyler Swimming alt mc2

Alternate Taran Tyler, Linn

Male Category 3 (100 free, back, breast, fly, IM; 200 free, IM)

Shaun See Swimming

Shaun See, Jackson

Mason Coad Swimming alt mc3

Alternate Mason Coad, Washington

Unified Champion Schools Youth Leadership

Newport High School

YLE - Jill Sellers

Mentor Jill Sellers

YLE - Annabeth Bassingthwaite

Athlete, Annabeth Bassingthwaite

YLE - Lillibelle Bassingthwaite

Unified Partner, Lillibelle Bassingthwaite