Mobile Site Logo

Fall State Games

2023 Fall State Games Presented by Providence
VENUES:

Providence Park (SOCCER, DINNER, CEREMONIES)

ENTER GATE B (located near intersection of SW 18th & SW Taylor on Eastside of stadium)

909 SW 18th Ave

Portland, OR 97205

 

Tualatin Hills Parks & Recreation District (THPRD) Athletic Center (VOLLEYBALL)

50 NW 158th Ave

Beaverton, OR 97006

 

AC Hotel Beaverton (primary HOTEL for out-of-town delegations)*

15705 NW Blueridge Dr

Beaverton, OR 97006

*- If you have any questions about booking hotel rooms, please work with your SOOR Program & Volunteer Services staff contact.

2023 SOOR Fall Games Soccer & Volleyball Competition & Special Events Schedulesubject to change

 

SOCCER

The 2023 Special Olympics Fall State Games presented by Providence on November 18-19, 2023, is now just a few days away!  We are very excited to be returning to Providence Park thanks to the generosity of the Portland Timbers and Thorns FC.  On Saturday, we will also be hosting some soccer matches at Lincoln High School as this tournament has grown so big that we needed to add a second venue.   We will look forward to seeing everyone for some amazing competition and special events!

Please review the soccer tournament information below and attached.  Reminder that OPENING CEREMONIES will be on Saturday morning this year.  Please share these UPDATES with your coaches, athletes, Unified partners, and supporters.

Attached are 3 documents:

  1. 2023 SOOR Fall State Games Coaches Handbook (PDF) – This is a comprehensive document that covers competition, special events, and logistics information for the entire weekend.
  2. 2023 SOOR Fall State Games Soccer Divisions and Schedule for Saturday & Sunday (Excel – 4 tabs) UPDATED as of 14nov2023
    • Divisions – no changes
    • Competition Format Addition information added to Divisions TB and UB
    • Saturday Match Schedule for Providence Park & Lincoln HSno changes
    • Sunday Match Schedule for Providence Park Several match times, field assignments and Division Awards times have changed.

3. 2023 SOOR Soccer Rules & Guidelines (PDF)

4. 2023 SOOR Fall State Games Soccer Individual Skills Divisions as of 14nov2023 – 5 pages (PDF)

    • Participating Local Programs:  Clackamas (2 athletes); Clatsop (3); Douglas (2); Marion (1); Multnomah (4)
    • There are 5 competition divisions F1, FY1, M1, MY1, MY2
    • Skills competition will take place on Saturday at Providence Park on Field #2 starting at 10:30am with awards presented on the field in front of the grandstands upon completion.

 

SOCCER SCHEDULE by VENUE

 

2023 SOOR Fall State Games presented by Providence – Soccer Competition & Events Schedule

 

Providence Park – Enter GATE B – SATURDAY & SUNDAY                       

(near intersection of SW 18th & SW Taylor St.)

909 SW 18th Ave

Portland, OR 97205

Saturday, November 18

8:15AM-8:45AM         Team Check-in at Providence Park for ALL SOCCER TEAMS prior to Coach Meeting and Opening Ceremonies

9:00AM-9:15AM         Head Coach Meeting in Club at Providence Park for ALL SOCCER TEAMS

9:30AM-10:10AM       Opening Ceremonies at Providence Park –CEREMONIES FOR ALL SOCCER AND VOLLEYBALL WILL BE IN THE MORNING THIS YEAR

10:30AM-4:30PM       Competition (& Awards) for Divisions TA, TC, UA, UB, UCS A (+ awards), UCS B (+ awards)

10:30AM-12:15PM      Individual Skills Competition & Awards on Field 2

11:00AM-1:00PM        Lunch Distribution in The Club – for soccer teams assigned to Providence Park on Saturday

5:00PM-7:30PM          Soccer Dinner in Tanner Ridge for Registered Delegations – REMINDER: NO OUTSIDE FOOD ALLOWED

5:30PM-7:30PM          SOOR & Timbers Army FC Green & White Unified Sports Match – selected players and coaches should report to check-in area at field level on the Westside of the pitch between 4:30pm and 5pm.

 

Sunday, November 19

9:30AM– 2:30PM        Competition & Awards for Divisions TA, TB, TC, TD, UA, UB

11:00AM-1:00PM        Lunch Distribution

Lincoln High School – SATURDAY ONLY

(less than 2 blocks from Providence Park)

1750 SW Salmon

Portland, OR 97205

 

Saturday, November 18

8:15AM-8:45AM         Team Check-in at Providence Park for ALL SOCCER TEAMS prior to Coach Meeting and Opening Ceremonies

9:00AM-9:15AM         Head Coach Meeting in Club at Providence Park for ALL SOCCER TEAMS

9:30AM-10:10AM       Opening Ceremonies at Providence Park – CEREMONIES FOR ALL SOCCER AND VOLLEYBALL WILL BE IN THE MORNING THIS YEAR

11:00AM–4:30PM       Competition for Divisions TB & TD

11:15AM-1:15PM        Lunch Distribution at LHS Commons – Divisions TB and TD will pick up their lunches at Lincoln HS on Saturday.

5:00PM-7:30PM          Soccer Dinner in Tanner Ridge – Providence Park

5:30PM-7:30PM          SOOR & Timbers Army FC Green & White Unified Sports® Match at Providence Park

 

COMPETITION FORMAT

 

All round robin games will utilize the 10 point scoring system (listed below).  Due to the size of this tournament and some of the ability levels of teams, approaches were made to provide meaningful competition opportunities while not compromising opportunities for awards.  Please review below and let if you have any questions or concerns about your division placement or match schedule.  Mark Hanken – mhanken@soor.org; 971.404.1322 (mobile).

 

Unified Champion Schools Divisions (Saturday only)

  • UCS A is a 4-team Division – Teams will play in a round robin and will be awarded using the awards hierarchy (see below).The round robin competition will use the 10 point Soccer Scoring System, so NO Overtime will be employed during round robin play.
  • UCS B is a 4-team Division – Teams will play in a round robin and will be awarded using the awards hierarchy (see below).The round robin competition will use the 10 point Soccer Scoring System, so NO Overtime will be employed during round robin play.

 

Unified Sports® Divisions

  • UA is a 3-team Division – Teams will play in a round robin to determine seeding for playoffs.  The competition will use the 10 point Soccer Scoring System during Round Robin Play and the seeding hierarchy  to determine seeding (see below).    Seed #2 and Seed #3 will play in a semifinal.  The winner will advance to the GOLD Medal Match vs. Seed #1.  Overtime and PKs will be employed during playoffs to determine a winner, if needed.

NOTE:  Additional exhibition matches with TA will be scheduled for teams in UA to offer additional playing opportunities.  These exhibition matches will NOT count towards final placement within Division UA.

  • UB – The Unified team in this division has been identified as lower in ability compared to other Unified teams in the tournament and will play a series of exhibition matches vs. Traditional TC Teams.  Division UB will be awarded separately.  See TC/UB details below.  Division UB will also play an exhibition match on Sunday vs. the winner of the TB 5th place match.

 

Traditional Divisions

  • TA  – There is one traditional team that has been identified as significantly dominant compared to all other teams in the tournament.  A series of exhibition matches will be scheduled – including one opportunity to play teams in Division UA and two matches vs. a team formed from players from a local community adult team of similar ability.
  • TB is a 6-team Division – Teams have been divided into two pools of three teams each.  Each pool will play in a round robin and will be seeded for playoffs based on round robin results.  The competition will use the 10 point Soccer Scoring System during Round Robin Play and the seeding hierarchy  to determine seeding (see below).  Seeds #1 & #2 from each Pool will advance to the SEMIFINALS.  Winners of each SEMIFINAL will advance to the GOLD Medal Match.  The losing teams of each SEMIFINAL will play in the BRONZE Medal Match.  Seeds #3 from each Pool will play in the 5th Place Match.  Overtime and PKs will be employed during playoffs to determine a winner, if needed.  The winner of the TB 5th place match will advance to play an exhibition match vs. the team in UB on Sunday.
  • TC/UB is a 6-team Hybrid Division – Teams will play in a round robin and will be awarded using the awards hierarchy (see below).The round robin competition will use the 10 point Soccer Scoring System , so NO Overtime will be employed during round robin play.
  • TD is a 6-team Division – Teams have been divided into two pools of three teams each.  Each pool will play in a round robin and will be seeded for playoffs based on round robin results.  The competition will use the 10 point Soccer Scoring System during Round Robin Play and the seeding hierarchy to determine seeding (see below).   NOTE:  Pool B matches involving UB will not count in standings for playoff seeding.

Traditional Seeds #1 & #2 from Pool A & Pool B will advance to the SEMIFINALS.  Winners of each SEMIFINAL will advance to the GOLD Medal Match.  The losing teams of each SEMIFINAL will play in the BRONZE Medal Match.  Tradtional Seed #3 from Pool A will play vs. UB in the 5th Place/Unified Match .  Overtime and PKs will be employed during playoffs to determine a winner, if needed.

The 10-point scoring system

6 points for a win, 3 points for a tie, 1 point per goal scored (up to 3 goals) & 1 point for a shutout for a maximum of 10 points scored.  Note: the losing team earns a point for each goal scored (up to 3 goals).

SEEDING/AWARDS TIE-BREAKER HIERARCHY:

  1. Head to Head competition
  2. Goals Allowed
  3. Goals Scored (up to 5 goals per game)

4a. (seeding) Coin Toss

4b. (awards) Award Same Place

_______________________________________________

VOLLEYBALL

The 2023 Special Olympics Oregon Fall State Games presented by Providence on November 18th and 19th, 2023 Volleyball Competition at Tualatin Hills Parks and Recreation District (THPRD) Athletic Center in Beaverton is just a little more than a week away! Below and attached is information to assist you with your planning. Please share this with your athletes, families, assistant coaches, and local program volunteers.

AFTER RECEIVING FEEDBACK ON THE ORIGIONAL SCHEDULE AND BRACKETS, I HAVE MADE SEVERAL CHANGES TO YOUR TEAM’S DIVISION AND PLAYING TIMES. PLEASE REVIEW THE UPDATED INFORMATION IN RED. PLEASE CONFIRM THAT YOU HAVE RECEIVED THIS UPDATE.

REMINDER – ALL Volleyball Teams will check in at Providence Park to pick up coach packets prior to Opening Ceremonies on Saturday morning.  You are expected to have your athletes attend the opening ceremonies prior to going to THPRD.  If you have any questions or concerns, please work with your Local Program Coordinator and SOOR Program & Volunteer Services staff contact.

Curtis Everetts, SOOR Director of Sports will be the lead staff at the volleyball venue.  If you have questions about the divisions, match schedule or need to connect with him before or during the event, please contact Curtis Everetts at ceveretts@soor.org; 503.931.0953 (mobile).

2023 Special Olympics Oregon Fall State Games Volleyball in Beaverton (ceremonies and dance in Portland)

Competition Dates: Saturday, November 18 & Sunday, November 19, 2023

Venue:

THPRD Athletic Center

50 NW 158th Ave

Beaverton, OR 97006

Attached Documents:

  1. 2023 SOOR Fall State Games Coaches’ Handbook
  2. Excel Version of VB Competition Format, Divisions and Match Schedule – 3 tabs
  3. PDF Version of VB Competition Format, Divisions and Match Schedule – 3 pages
    1. Divisions
    2. Schedule Saturday
    3. Schedule Sunday 
  4. Venue Map – THPRD Athletic Center
  5.  SOOR Volleyball Rules and Guidelines

Volleyball Schedule of Events (subject to change):

Saturday, November 18th

8:30am-9:00am                         Volleyball Coach Check-in – AT PROVIDENCE PARK

9:30am – 10:10am                    Opening Ceremonies – AT PROVIDENCE PARK

10:40am                                      Volleyball Head Coaches Meeting – AT THPRD (after arriving from Providence Park)

11:00am – 5:00pm                    Volleyball Competition

11:00am – 1:00pm                    Lunch Provided at THPRD

4:30pm – 6:00pm                       Volleyball Dinner – Meals will be distributed at THPRD for teams to take back to hotel, take on the bus, or eat on site

5:30pm – 7:30pm                      SOOR & Timbers Army Unified Sports® Soccer Match at Providence Park – Volleyball teams welcome to attend AFTER you eat dinner offsite

7:30pm – 9:30pm                      Dance at Tiffany Center – REGISTERED DELEGATES ONLY PLEASE

Sunday, November 19th

9:30am                                        Volleyball Competition Begins at THPRD

11:00am – 1:00pm                    Lunch Provided

12:00pm – 2:00pm                   Volleyball Awards and Closing

COMPETITION FORMAT:

ALL volleyball matches will be best 2 of 3 sets.  Sets 1 and 2 will be played to 25 points and teams must win by at least 2 points.  A cap of 27 will be applied.  If a third set is required, this game will be played to 15 points and a team must win by two points, cap of 17.

Unified Division

Division UA – 2-team Unified division will play a best of 3 match series.  Each team will also get one extra exhibition match vs. the team in Division TA on Saturday.  Exhibition match results will not count towards awards.

Division UB – 5-team Unified division where round robin play will determine awards using the tie-breaker hierarchy listed below if necessary.  Each team in this division will play 4 matches over the two-day tournament.

NOTE:  Select teams will play additional exhibition matches vs. TA on Sunday based on who had the bye slot in the UB schedule.

Traditional Division

Division TA – There is one traditional team that has been identified as significantly dominant compared to all other traditional teams in the tournament.  A series of exhibition matches will be scheduled – including opportunities to play two matches vs. teams in Division UA on Saturday and two matches teams in Division UB on Sunday.

Division TB – 4-team traditional where round robin play will be used to determine seeding for playoff matches on Sunday.  Each team will play 3 matches on Saturday and 2 matches on Sunday.  Tie-Breaker hierarchy will be used to determine seeding, if necessary.

Seeding for bracket play is based on seeding hierarchy (see below).

TIE-BREAKER HIERARCHY FOR SEEDING/AWARDS:

  1. 1.    Head-to-Head Results
  2. Fewest Sets Lost
  3. Fewest Overall Points Allowed

4a.  (seeding) tie-breaker mini-game played to 7  if necessary

4b. (awards) – Award same place

      

If tournament play falls behind schedule, time limits may be instituted to remain on schedule.