Mobile Site Logo

Regional Swimming in Corvallis

2023 Special Olympics Oregon Fall Regional Games Swimming in Corvallis

CLICK HERE FOR FINAL RESULTS

 

Competition Date: Saturday, November 4, 2023

 

Venue: 1940 NW Highland Dr

Corvallis, OR 97330

 

Participating Local Programs: Benton, Douglas, Eugene/Springfield, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Marion, South Coast

Attached:

  1. MASTER LISTS by EVENT & by DELEGATION (PDF)
  2. MASTER LIST by EVENT & by DELEGATION (two worksheet tabs – Excel document)
  3. Instructions regarding Athlete Identification – First and Last Name and Delegation written on hand (in lieu of wristbands).  Please see attached for directions.  

As you may recall, a few years ago we ran into issues with the printed wristbands falling off swimmer’s wrists when they got wet.  We have not found a reliable solution to solve to that issue so we will again use the “writing on the hand with Sharpie” method.

  1. SCHEDULE & ORDER OF EVENTS (PDF) – also listed below

 

   

Fall Regional Aquatics – Corvallis

Saturday, Nov. 4, 2023

Osborn Aquatic Center

1940 NW Highland Dr., Corvallis, Oregon

 

2023 SPECIAL OLYMPICS OREGON FALL REGIONAL AQUATICS – CORVALLIS

MEET SCHEDULE & ORDER OF EVENTS as of 25oct2023 – subject to change

 

8:30am – 9:00am                            Coach Check-in

9:00am – 9:30am                            Volunteer Check-in

9:00am – 9:40am                            Warm Up in the Pool

9:00am – 9:15am                            Officials Meeting

9:15am – 9:45am                            Head Coaches Meeting w/Referee

9:45am                                            Opening Welcome

10:00am                                          Competition Begins for Traditional & Developmental Swim

Lunch Break                                     Break for lunch & warm-ups

Approx. 1:00pm                              Competition Continues – approx. one hour after start of Break

Approx. 4:00pm                              Competition Ends (may finish earlier)

 

# of Trad AthletesEvent

No.

TRADITIONAL EVENTS# of Trad Starts# of Dev AthletesEvent

No.

DEVELOPMENTAL EVENTS# of Dev Starts
22125m Back416D115m Unassisted Swim5
1/42/325m Breast

25m Fly

15D225m Flotation2
2/34/5200m Back

200m IM

16D310m Assisted Swim2
25100m Individual Medley17D415m Flotation2
76100m Free115D515m Kickboard4
43725m Free610D615m Walk4
 LUNCH BREAK FOR TRADITIONAL COMPETITION LUNCH BREAK AT END OF DEVELOPMENTAL COMPETITION 
48200 Free1 
2/19/10100m Back

100m Breast

1
391150m Free5
31250m Butterfly1
41350m Breast1
111450m Back2
5 teams154 x 25m Free Relay1
 

1 team/5 teams

16/174 x 25m Medley Relay

4 x 25m Unified Free Relay

1
4 team184 x 50m Free Relay1