Mobile Site Logo

Regional Swimming in Beaverton

2023 Special Olympics Oregon Fall Regional Games Swimming in Beaverton, Oregon

 

CLICK HERE FOR RESULTS

 

Competition Date: Sunday, November 5, 2023

 

Venue: Tualatin Hills Aquatics Center

15707 SW Walker Rd, Beaverton, OR 97006

 

Participating Local Programs:  Clackamas, Clatsop, High Desert, Hood River, Wasco/Sherman, Washington, Yamhill

Attached:

  1. MASTER LISTS by EVENT & by DELEGATION (PDF)
  2. MASTER LIST by EVENT & by DELEGATION (two worksheet tabs – Excel document)
  3. Instructions regarding Athlete Identification – First and Last Name and Delegation written on hand (in lieu of wristbands).  Please see attached for directions.  

As you may recall, a few years ago we ran into issues with the printed wristbands falling off swimmer’s wrists when they got wet.  We have not found a reliable solution to solve to that issue so we will again use the “writing on the hand with Sharpie” method.

  1. SCHEDULE & ORDER OF EVENTS (PDF) – also listed below

  

Fall Regional Aquatics – Beaverton

Sunday, Nov. 5th, 2023

Tualatin Hills Parks & Recreation District (THPRD)

15707 SW Walker Rd.

Beaverton, OR 97006

 

2023 SPECIAL OLYMPICS OREGON FALL REGIONAL AQUATICS – BEAVERTON

MEET SCHEDULE & ORDER OF EVENTS as of 27oct2023 – subject to change

 

8:30am – 9:00am                            Coach Check-in

9:00am – 9:30am                            Volunteer Check-in

9:00am – 9:40am                            Warm Up in the Pool

9:00am – 9:15am                            Officials Meeting

9:15am – 9:45am                            Head Coaches Meeting w/Referee

9:45am                                            Opening Welcome

10:00am                                          Competition Begins for Traditional & Developmental Swim

Lunch Break                                     Break for lunch & warm-ups

Approx. 1:00pm                              Competition Continues – approx. one hour after start of Break

Approx. 4:00pm                              Competition Ends (may finish earlier)

 

# of Trad AthletesEvent

No.

TRADITIONAL EVENTS# of Trad Starts# of Dev AthletesEvent

No.

DEVELOPMENTAL EVENTS# of Dev Starts
20125m Back37D115m Unassisted Swim2
6225m Breast17D225m Flotation2
4325m Fly13D310m Assisted Swim2
2/14/5200m Back

200m IM

14D415m Flotation4
36100m Individual Medley110D515m Kickboard2
107100m Free210D615m Walk2
62825m Free10  
 LUNCH BREAK LUNCH BREAK 
29200 Free1 
410100m Back1
311100m Breast1
501250m Free8
4/213/1450m Butterfly

50m Breast

1
171550m Back3
11 teams164 x 25m Free Relay2
 

1 team/ 2 teams

17/184 x 25m Medley Relay

4 x 25m Unified Free Relay

1
4 team194 x 50m Free Relay1
2 teams204 x 50 Unified Medley Relay1