X

Congratulation Team Oregon

We are excited to announce the TEAM OREGON roster for the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games. Team Oregon will be comprised of 39 total delegates from across Oregon who will represent Special Olympics Oregon at the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games in Orlando, Florida from June 5-12, 2022. NOTE: We are still in the process of confirming the commitment from some alternates so this list may change. Any roster updates will be shared as they are confirmed.

Special Olympics Oregon will have participants from 5 different sports –athletics, basketball, bocce, bowling and swimming (aquatics). NOTE: The basketball team will be a Unified Sports® HS team selected from the Unified Champion Schools (UCS) program.

2022 SO USA Games will take place June 5-12, 2022 in some of the best sports/entertainment facilities in the Orlando area – including Disney Wide World of Sports, Exploria Stadium, Rosen Aquatic Center and more.

The 2022 Special Olympics USA Games will feature 4,000 athletes, 10,000 volunteers, and 125,000 fans, all of whom will unite in the Orlando area and participate in one of the country’s most cherished sporting events.

Athletes will compete in 16 Olympic-type team and individual sports. The Games will promote the ideals of acceptance and inclusion through sport and will showcase the athleticism and abilities of people with intellectual disabilities, while highlighting Special Olympics’ work in sport, education, health and community-building. Learn more about the 2022 Special Olympics USA Games

MEET TEAM OREGON 

Photo 3
Photo 1

Staff

• Head of Delegation (HOD) – Mark Hanken, Chief Operating Officer

• Assistant Head of Delegation (AHOD) – Joe Harvey, Sr. Director of Program & Volunteer Services

• Additional Staff (AS) – Shae Nelson, Manager of Unified Champion Schools

Athletics

Coach – Cindy Miguel, Clackamas Athlete

 

Female Category 2 (100m run, 200m run, 400m run, Shotput, L. Jump)

• Selected –Cadence Lange, Washington

• Selected –Fiona Martin, Lincoln

• Alternate – Avery Schuler, Yamhill

 

Male Category 2 (100m run, 200m run, 400m run, Shotput, Long Jump)

• Selected –Eric Keck, High Desert

• Alternate – Harold Lyberis, Lincoln

 

Male Category 5 (pentathlon)

• Selected – Howard Day, Klamath

• Alternate – Daniel White, Washington

Basketball

Unified Champion Schools (UCS) – Unified Sports® HS Basketball Team (6 athletes, 4 Unified partners + 3 coaches)

• Coaches will be selected as part of the team.

• The selected UCS High School Team will be announced later

Bocce

Coach – Mandy Dyer, Benton

 

Female Unified Sports® bocce doubles team

• Selected – Samantha Lee/Vickie Lee, Washington

• Alternate – Jennifer Mosely/Eva Mosely, Linn

 

Unified Sports® bocce doubles team

• Selected – Ivory Moore-Pike/John Pike, Douglas

• Alternate – Leonard Erwin/Jeffrey Erwin, Clackamas

Bowling

Megan Patrignelli, Eugene/Springfield Athlete

 

Female bowlers

▪ Selected – Louiana (Kate) Rickey, Multnomah

▪ Selected – Brandi Wriglesworth, Clackamas

▪ Alternate – Jennifer Hill, Marion

 

Male bowlers

• Selected – Walker Hill, Jackson

• Selected – Marques Latson, Multnomah

• Alternate – Trevor Parker, Douglas

Swimming ( Aquatics)

Coach – Kathy Hinz, Benton

 

Female  Category 1 (25 back, free)

▪ Selected – Lucy Balthazar, Multnomah ▪

Alternate – Alivia Dibrito, Klamath

 

Female Category 2 (25 back; 50 back, breast, fly, free; 100 free)

▪ Selected – Caitlyn Calaway, Baker

▪ Alternate – Selah Bryce, Clatsop

 

Male Category 2 (25 back; 50 back, breast, fly, free; 100 free)

▪ Selected – Danny Tran, Washington

▪ Alternate – Taran Tyler, Linn

 

Male Category 3 (100 free, back, breast, fly, IM; 200 free, IM)

▪ Selected – Shaun See, Jackson

▪ Alternate – Mason Coad, Washington

Unified Champion Schools Youth Leadership

Quota*: 3 delegates

▪ 1 athlete – male or female

▪ 1 Unified partner – male or female

▪ 1 adult chaperone – male or female

*These (3) individuals will be selected by SOOR UCS staff through a separate process at a later date